Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is by Reid Technologies Limited, a British private limited company with the company number 10536404, ("Reid Technologies Limited", "us", "we" or "our") for the Insight app and any of our products or services (collectively, "app", "website" or "Services") and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.
We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, effective upon posting of an updated version of this Privacy Policy to this website. When we do we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. Continued use of our website or our Services after any such changes shall constitute your consent to such changes. As such, you are advised to review this page periodically for any changes.
The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore, the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

Security and Privacy

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout our Services. This website complies to all laws and requirements of England and Wales for user privacy. We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Use of Cookies

This website may use cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Cookies are files with a small amount of data that are commonly used as anonymous unique identifiers that track, save and store information about the user's interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website. These are sent to your browser from the websites that you visit and are stored on your device's internal memory.
This service does not use these “cookies” explicitly. However, the app may use third party code and libraries that use “cookies” to collect information and improve their services. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your device. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of this Service. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer/device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user's computer/device.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.
Other cookies may be stored to your device's internal memory by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No Personal Information is stored, saved or collected.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your Personal Information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advises users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.
This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products/services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material.
Should you wish to request a copy of, rectify, erase, object to the collection of or restrict processing of your Personal Information, please contact us at this email address. If the request is in regards to the Insight app, please include your Device ID or MAC address so that we can locate your Personal Information. We will aim to respond as soon as reasonably possible and do so in accordance to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679. There may be a small fee payable for these requests. Please note that this communication will be subject to this Privacy Policy.

Information Collection and Usage

For a better experience, while using our Services, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information, including but not limited to a randomised device ID, device metadata (make, model, OS version, locale and MAC address) and network connection data. The information that we request will be retained by us and used as described in this Privacy Policy.
The app does use third-party services that may collect information used to identify you. Links to the privacy policies of third party service providers used by the app:

Log Data

We want to inform you that whenever you use our Services, in a case of an error in the app we collect data and information (through third party products) on your phone called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your device Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, MAC address, device name, operating system version, the configuration of the app when utilizing our Service, the time and date of your use of the Service, and other statistics. We also track how you use our Services in order to provide better support and to make sure you are not misusing our Services.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these external sites.
The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should, therefore, note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

We may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:
We want to inform users of our Services that these third parties have access to your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

Children’s Privacy

These Services do not address anyone under the age of 16. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 16. In the case we discover that a child under 16 has provided us with Personal Information, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us so that we will be able to perform the necessary actions.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

Our Services may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.
Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertisers’ website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may, in turn, be saved on your computer’s hard drive. Users should, therefore, note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.
Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.
This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default, some social media platforms shorten lengthy URLs.
Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened URLs published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine URLs are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Resources & Further Information


This document was last updated on the 9th of January, 2019.